Current location:Home > Product Center > 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid
2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid
- Name 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid
- CAS 14176-13-7
- Purity 99%
Product Details
Quality products?make an important contribution to long-term revenue and profitability. Factory Export Top Purity 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid 14176-13-7 In Stock
1.What is the 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid ?
Used in Cosmetics Industry:
2-Hydroxyhexacosanoic acid is used as an emollient and skin conditioning agent for its ability to improve skin hydration and maintain skin softness. Its long-chain structure allows it to form a protective barrier on the skin, reducing water loss and providing a smooth, moisturized appearance.
Used in Pharmaceutical Industry:
2-Hydroxyhexacosanoic acid is used as an active pharmaceutical ingredient due to its potential therapeutic effects. It may be utilized in the development of drugs targeting specific health conditions, such as skin disorders or other diseases where its unique properties can be beneficial.
Used in Lubricant Industry:
2-Hydroxyhexacosanoic acid is used as a lubricant in various applications, including industrial machinery and automotive components, due to its ability to reduce friction and wear. Its long-chain structure provides excellent lubricating properties, making it a valuable component in the formulation of high-performance lubricants.
Used in Textile Industry:
2-Hydroxyhexacosanoic acid is used as a textile softener and finishing agent, enhancing the softness, smoothness, and durability of fabrics. Its long-chain structure allows it to penetrate and coat fibers, providing a luxurious feel and improved resistance to wear and tear.
Used in Plastics and Polymer Industry:
2-Hydroxyhexacosanoic acid is used as a plasticizer and additive in the plastics and polymer industry, improving the flexibility, toughness, and durability of various plastic materials. Its unique properties can also be utilized in the development of biodegradable or environmentally friendly plastics.
-
-
14176-13-7
alpha-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid
| Conditions | Yield |
|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.What is the CAS number for 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid ?
The CAS number of 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid is 14176-13-7.
More information of 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid 14176-13-7 are:
|
CAS?Number |
14176-13-7 |
|
Density |
0.916 g/cm3 |
|
Melting Point |
103-105 °C |
|
Boiling Point |
532.7 °C at 760 mmHg |
|
Flash Point |
290 °C |
|
Vapor Pressure |
1.43E-13mmHg at 25°C |
|
Refractive Index |
1.469 |
|
PSA |
57.53000 |
|
LogP |
8.42410 |
|
Pka |
3.86±0.21(Predicted) |
3.What are another words for 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid ?
Synonyms?for?2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid 14176-13-7:Ceroticacid, a-hydroxy- (4CI);(?à)-a-Hydroxyhexacosanoic acid;2-Hydroxyhexacosanoic acid;a-Hydroxycerotic acid;a-Hydroxyhexacosanoic acid;
4.What is the molecular formula of 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid?
The chemical formula of ?2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid is?C26H52O3 which containing 26 Carbon atoms,52 Hydrogen atoms and 3 Oxygen atoms,and the molecular weight of??2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid?is 412.697.
5.What is 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid (14176-13-7) used for?
2-Hydroxyhexacosanoic acid, also known as cerotic acid, is a very long-chain fatty acid derived from cerotic (hexacosanoic) acid with a hydroxy group substituted at position 2. It possesses unique structural properties that make it suitable for various applications across different industries.
InChI:InChI=1/C26H52O3/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19-20-21-22-23-24-25(27)26(28)29/h25,27H,2-24H2,1H3,(H,28,29)
Relevant articles related to 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid:
|
Article |
Source |
|
POWDERED COSMETIC COMPOSITIONS CONTAINING SILICONE ELASTOMERS |
- , (2008/06/13) |
|
Cosmetic compositions |
- , (2008/06/13) |
6.Buy 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid with the best price .
Hebei Qicheng Import & Export Trade Co., Ltd. is a quality supplier of 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid. Our main goal is customer satisfaction. Contact us to negotiate the best price for your business on 2-hydroxyhexacosanoic acid 14176-13-7.